WE ARE PROUD TO BE INDEPENDENT AND IN NO WAY ASSOCIATED WITH MANUFACTURERS. TO STAY UNBIASED, WE DO NOT ACCEPT FREE PRODUCTS. WE EARN FROM ADVERTISING FEES PAID BY EBAY, HOME DEPOT OR AMAZON ON QUALIFYING PURCHASES.

Ryobi RY40HPLB01K - 40V 800 CFM Cordless Brushless Blower

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K is a cordless handheld leaf blower delivering up to 800 CFM and 180 MPH. It is powered by an 8.0Ah 40V battery. (Read full specs)

Compare ShortlistShortlistedRemoved from shortlist 7
Ryobi RY40HPLB01K 800 CFM Cordless Blower
Set Price Alert

Price history for the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K

Current price is in the low range.
Lowest price $248
Highest price $349
Current price $248
Add Leaf Blower Guide as a preferred source on Google

Description

Zoom on the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K in use

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K

With its cordless handheld design, the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K is suited for homeowners with properties with wide lawns, large gardens, or estate-sized grounds over half an acre.

It is rated for a max air volume of 800 cubic feet per minute (CFM) and a max air speed of 180 MPH. For the user, this translates into a blower that should move leaves effectively across lawn sections and hard surfaces, while also being capable of shifting compacted leaves or light yard debris like twigs.

With a 40V brushless motor, the RY40HPLB01K functions as a cordless blower, offering freedom of movement. Ryobi claims that it can deliver power of a 31-cc gas blower. It includes an 8.0Ah battery, able to deliver up to 85 minutes of runtime on a full charge.

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K provides versatile control with customizable airflow via variable speed settings and the convenience of cruise control for prolonged comfort. Additionnaly, a button on the handle lets you choose between 2 modes: High mode maximizes power, while Low mode maximizes runtime.

With a bare tool weight of 6.4 lbs and 10.5 lbs with the battery, this handheld unit can be guided with one hand to direct airflow where needed.

Product Video

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K's performance versus other blowers

The following charts are provided to give you an idea how the key specs of the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K compare with handheld leaf blowers of similar voltage (between 36 and 48V).

Important: All figures are based on published specifications. Because manufacturers may test at different power levels or under different conditions, use the autonomy/runtime efficiency figures as a guideline only.
  • When compared to other cordless handheld blowers in the 36 to 48V range, the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K falls in the mid-range for bare tool weight at 6.4 lbs. Should weight be a deciding factor, the Black+Decker LSW40C is worth a look at just 2.4 lbs the bare tool.
  • The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K expels air at speeds up to 180 MPH, making it standard in terms of air speed for battery-operated handheld blowers between 36 and 48V. If you wish to benefit from air expelled at the fastest possible speed, the Makita GBU03ZV and its 487 MPH could be an option to consider.
  • Regarding its air volume, the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K boasts an impressive airflow that can reach 800 CFM (Cubic Foot per Minute). This makes it one of the most powerful cordless handheld blowers with a comparable voltage.
  • Its battery is standard in terms of autonomy for a cordless handheld product that runs on this kind of voltage. Fully charged, it should run for up to 85 minutes. If autonomy is an important factor for you, the Stihl BGA 200 can run for up to 535 minutes and could be worth considering.
  • Runtime alone doesn’t always tell the full story because it depends heavily on battery capacity. Runtime efficiency can give a clearer picture by showing how much work you get per unit of battery power. Runtime efficiency for the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K sits comfortably in the middle of the range for battery-powered handheld blowers. If runtime efficiency matters most to you, you might look at the Stihl BGA 50, which delivers a higher runtime efficiency of 0.8 minutes per Wh.

Price comparison

As you can see from these interactive charts, when compared to other 36-48V cordless blowers, the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K is on the average side of the price range.

Therefore, this blower nicely fits in the expected budget for this kind of product.

The bottom line

STRENGTHS:
  • In the expected price range
  • Brushless motor
  • Cruise control
  • High CFM (800 CFM)
AVERAGE SPECS:
  • Decent bare tool weight (6.4 lbs)
  • Decent MPH (180 MPH)
  • Good autonomy (85 mins)
  • Good power efficiency
WEAKNESSES:

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K doesn't have any notably low specs.

Do you own the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K and agree (or disagree) with these strengths and weaknesses?

Let us know and write your own review.

Features and Specifications

Type
TypeCordless
HandlingHandheld
Air volumeUp to 800 CFM
Air speedUp to 180 MPH
Motor
Motor type
Brushless
Battery system40V Li-ion
Battery capacity8.0Ah (320Wh)
Autonomy85 mins
Speed settingsVariable
Features
Battery included1 x 8.0Ah (OP40804)
Cruise controlYes
Noise rating58.8 dB
Misc
Weight (w/ battery)10.5 lbs
Weight (tool only)6.4 lbs
Warranty5 years
UPC046396054432

We've taken extra care to research and verify each of the specifications above. That said, occasional mistakes or omissions are still possible. If you spot any missing or inaccurate information, feel free to suggest a correction so we can address it. For full technical details on the Ryobi RY40HPLB01K, the user manual is available here (opens in a new tab).

Spec Improvement×

This form does not send us any personal data (not even your IP address)

About Ryobi

Ryobi Limited is a manufacturer of power tools, outdoor equipment, and various other types of electronic products and components. Founded in Japan in 1943, Ryobi has since expanded to become a multi-brand, multinational company aimed at providing affordable, pro-featured products. It is now owned by Techtronic Industries, a company overseeing production and marketing of brands such as Ridgid and Homelite.

Warranty Information

The Ryobi RY40HPLB01K is covered under a warranty for up to 5 years. This warranty may not cover all parts of the blower.
For more information about the warranty of Ryobi blowers, please consult Ryobi's warranty policies (opens in a new tab). Alternatively, you can also contact their Customer Support: 1-800-525-2579.

Questions & Answers

There are no questions yet. Ask the first question.

Ask a question

Your name and email address will not be publicly published. We only need them to be able to answer you directly

Ryobi RY40HPLB01K
10 Total Score
1 review
Add your review
Price
10
Value
10
Quality
10
Performance
10

User Reviews

  1. 5
    Price
    100
    Value
    100
    Quality
    100
    Performance
    100

    This is a very powerful blower. Please make sure you have more than 1 battery. This one requires a 8ah 40V battery but the cost and the extra weight I use my 4ah and my 6ah 40V battery. This gives me 45 min to an hour of run time. I love the Ryobi products I also have the Ryobi weed wacker and the Ryobi saw.

    + PROS:
    • Power
    • Cost
    • Outcome
    - CONS:
    • none
    Helpful(0) Unhelpful(0)You have already voted this

Leave a review

Your total score

0/5
Uploading photos, please wait...
Allowed file formats: .jpg, .jpeg, .png, .webp - Max file size: 3mb

Leaf Blower Guide
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare

You can compare as many blowers as you wish. However, for the best results, we recommend you to compare only 2 blowers at a time.

0